ASN Aircraft accident Douglas HC-47A 42-92916 Bien Hoa Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas HC-47A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-92916
MSN: 12770
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bien Hoa Air Base (   Vietnam)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after catching fire on the taxiway at Bien Hoa.

Sources:
» Electric Goon : A History of the EC-47 - Part 1: Project Hawkeye / Joe Martin, 1998
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org