Accident Douglas LC-47H 17239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332544

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47H
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17239
MSN: 25424/13979
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD) -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Ross Ice Shelf about 3 miles from Williams Field, Antarctic, while taking off after a practice open field landing. An improperly rigged ski cable slipped and the front of one ski dug into the snow.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher