Accident Douglas DC-6 N37519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332535

Date:Sunday 17 October 1965
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37519
MSN: 43008/46
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:46423 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL (HSV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After accelerating through the V1 speed during takeoff the captain raised the nosewheel from the runway. Suddenly the nose undercarriage retracted and the aircraft sank back, contacting the runway with its nose. The captain retarded the throttles and the plane slid to a stop 272 feet beyond the runway end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Premature retraction of the nosewheel assembly during the takeoff roll for an undetermined reason."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0078

Location