Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 NOV 1965
Type:Douglas C-54D-5-DC
Operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: N-605
C/n / msn: 10710
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N off Hesselø [Kattegat] (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched in Kattegat after engines had failed.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share