ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-0972 Pleiku Airport (PXU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 January 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0972
MSN: 3669
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 5 km E of Pleiku Airport (PXU) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130B Hercules transport plane, serial 61-0972, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Pleiku Airport (PXU), Vietnam. All five crew members were killed.
The airplane was operating on a dawn resupply mission carrying 30,000 pounds of bomb detonators. The crew were flying a straight-in approach when it was hit by ground fire at an altitude of approx. 1200 feet some 3 to 4 miles from the airport.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Pleiku Airport as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org