| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JAN 1966 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL |
| Operator: | Air America |
| Registration: | B-929 |
| C/n / msn: | 19496 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 18 km (11.3 mls) N of Vi Thanh (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Vi Thanh Airstrip, Vietnam |
Narrative:The Dakota was shot down by Viet Cong. The plane crash-landed and was destroyed by ground fire. All three on board survived the crash, but the pilot and co-pilot were executed by the Viet Cong, and the kicker was interned.
Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.