Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JAN 1966
Type:Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0702
C/n / msn: 20151
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) E of An Khe (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:An Khe Airport, Vietnam
Destination airport:Bong Son Landing Zone, Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-123 carried 42 U.S. Army troops and a load of ammunition and grenades. It was raining and the cloud ceiling was at just 300 feet when the transport plane took off from An Khe. Shortly after takeoff the airplane flew into a hillside. Reportedly the airplane hade suffered a no. 2 engine fire just prior to impacting the hillside.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 30th loss
  • 302 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile