| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JAN 1966 |
| Type: | Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 135751 |
| C/n / msn: | 4318 |
| First flight: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6555 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Atsugi NAS (NJA) (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The EC-121M from the Fleet Airborne Reconnaissance Sqdn One (VQ-1) had the radome being while "curing" with heat lamps. Fire started when wind blew heat lamps against the radome.
Events:
Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.