Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 19 March 1966 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Learjet 23 |
Operator: | Mutual Benefit Health & Accident |
Registration: | N316M |
MSN: | 23-061 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lake Michigan, MI ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America |
Narrative:Ditched following a double engine failure due to engine inlet icing. Pilot did not use nacelle heating in icing conditions.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-engine
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water
Classification:
Ditching
Sources:
» NTSB File #3-1399
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.