ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider 56-4382 Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 April 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4382
MSN: 20266
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground during a Vietcong mortar attack.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org