Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 APR 1966
Type:Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-ALZX
C/n / msn: 5220
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Centaurus 661
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA) (France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB), France
Narrative:
The Ambassador broke out of the clouds during a straight-in approach to runway 13 but appeared to be too high. A 360deg turn to the left was made and the aircraft touched down far down the wet runway (with 3500 feet remaining). Brakes had no effect, so the aircraft ran off the runway. The port undercarriage and nose wheel were torn off and the plane came to rest against a mount of excavated earth.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share