Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAY 1966
Type:Fairchild C-123B-13-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4534
C/n / msn: 20195
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Vinh Thanh (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Provider operated on a night time mission to drop flares over friendly positions in South Vietnam. It was circling at a height of 6500 feet when it was struck by ground fire. A forced landing was attempted but the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share