Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUN 1966
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADL
C/n / msn: 10236
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:4897
Cycles:4732
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maulmyine Airport (MNU) (Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Maulmyine Airport (MNU/VYMM), Myanmar
Narrative:
Overran the runway at Maulmyine (also known as Moulmein).

Events:

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share