Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUL 1966
Type:Lockheed P-3A-60-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152172
C/n / msn: 185-5142
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Battle Creek, MI (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NJ (NOP), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area. The P-3 was on a flight from New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NJ (NOP) to Moffett Field NAS, CA (NUQ).

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share