Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 AUG 1966
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Gulf Aviation
Registration: G-AOFZ
C/n / msn: 9131
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Azaiba Airfield (Oman) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Azaiba Airfield, Oman
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dakota took off from runway 06, lost height and struck some trees before crashing some 565yds from the end of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of engine power due to the carburetor air intake shutters had been selected to 'Hot air' instead of 'Ram air'. On other C-47 aircraft operated by Gulf Air, the air intake control levers were positioned the other way around.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share