Accident Douglas DC-3-313A N28343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332322

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-313A
Owner/operator:Lauderdale Leasing
Registration: N28343
MSN: 2267
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:65 km W of Merida -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a nature reserve near the coast of Mexico while on a smuggling flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA67S0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location