Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 OCT 1966
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7886
C/n / msn: 3957
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aspermont, TX (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a brushy mesquite pasture at the 6666 Ranch.

Sources:
» Walla Walla Union-Bulletin (October 13, 1966)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share