Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 JAN 1967
Time:16:24
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Channel Air Lift
Registration: N30046
C/n / msn: 22417
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO), United States of America
Narrative:
The cargo shifted rearward during the takeoff, causing the Centre of Gravity to go beyond the aft controllable limit. A precautionary landing was attempted, but the aircraft stalled and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning. improperly loaded aircraft."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share