Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 JAN 1967
Time:13:59
Type:Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: N7431
C/n / msn: 129
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Norfolk Municipal Airport, VA (ORF) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Norfolk Municipal Airport, VA (ORF/KORF), United States of America
Narrative:
A snow tractor taxied into the path of a United Air Lines Viscount which was just landing. The Viscount collided with the snow plough, ripping open the airplane's belly and tearing off one of the wings.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: driver of vehicle
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instructions-misinterpreted
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share