Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1967
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-ANL
C/n / msn: 44104/397
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hodeidah Airport (HOD) (Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hodeidah Airport (HOD/ODHD), Yemen
Narrative:
On landing, directional control was lost due to improper reversing technique. The DC-6 groundlooped off the runway, causing the gear to collapse. The airplane was reportedly later flown to Cairo and scrapped there.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share