Accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 1271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332216

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1271
MSN: G-247
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP/PASN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an attempted landing at St Paul Island in blinding snow conditions.

Sources:

US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers
El Litoral 9-2-1967
The United States Coast Guard and National Defense / Thomas P. Ostrom

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mike May; Port Clarence USCG Loran Station, AK; 1966