ASN Aircraft accident Douglas RC-47P 43-49679 Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 February 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas RC-47P
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49679
MSN: 26940/15495
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair when it was struck by a China Airlines Curtiss C-46. The C-46 had just landed but swerved off the runway due to a brake failure.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org