Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAR 1967
Type:Douglas RC-47P
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49201
C/n / msn: 15017/26462
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) S of Duc Pho (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Douglas RC-47 departed Nha Trang, Vietnam on an afternoon ELINT mission. It was struck by ground fire and the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share