Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JUN 1967
Type:Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0737
C/n / msn: 3534
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) E of Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-130B was conducting a series of scheduled logistics flights within South Vietnam. The last leg of the trip was from Nha Trang (NHA) to Saigon (SGN). As the aircraft neared Saigon it was vectored around an artillery firing zone. The aircraft broke up in flight, with both wings separating from the fuselage, and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share