ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-49345 Gazimurski Zavod
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 June 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-49345
MSN: 1G12-29
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:4944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) W of Gazimurski Zavod (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Gazimurski Zavod for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Gazimuro-Zavodski" when it lost height while flying a left turn. The aircraft crashed 6 km west of the airport, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org