Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUN 1967
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0086
C/n / msn: 43224
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO (SZL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed during go-around.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share