Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JUN 1967
Type:Douglas C-47B-1-DK
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: 522
C/n / msn: 14298/25733
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rivera Airport (RVY) (Uruguay)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Rivera Airport (RVY/SURV), Uruguay
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane aquaplaned on a wet grass runway. The undercarriage collapsed, causing irreparable damage.

Sources:
» Daniel Nole (E-mail, 21-3-2012)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share