Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 JUL 1967
Time:11:04 CDT
Type:Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Honeywell Inc.
Registration: N861H
C/n / msn: 147
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:1937
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 529-8X
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) SE of Le Center, MN (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Gulfstream departed Minneapolis at 10:34 CDT for a company pilot training flight in clear weather. An engine fire forced the crew to request emergency radar vectors for Le Center. The no. 2 engine was seen emitting smoke and flames, followed by an explosion in the engine. The aircraft lost control and crashed in flames into a bean field, striking the ground right wing down and disintegrating along a northwest ground path, 1,220 feet long and 264 feet wide.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Overtemperaturing of both engines, in-flight fire and explosion caused by the 'Z' relay in the propeller automatic cruise pitch retraction system."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-68-AA
report released:17-JUL-1968
duration of investigation:372 days (1 year )
download report: Honeywell, Inc., Grumman G-159, N861H, near Le Center, Minnesota, July 11, 1967 (NTSB/AAR-68-AA)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share