UI Fairchild C-123B-7-FA Provider 54-630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332067

Date:Thursday 20 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-7-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-630
MSN: 20079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Gia Vuc -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
Shot down by small-arms fire while on a defoliation mission. The airplane was flying a 150 feet when it was struck.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location