ASN Aircraft accident Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 G-ALZS London-Luton Airport (LTN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 September 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic amba model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Operator:Autair International Airways
Registration: G-ALZS
MSN: 5215
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Centaurus 661
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Ambassador was approaching Luton in darkness with an 1800 m visibility and 300 feet cloudbase. Immediately after touchdown, the flaps were retracted in the takeoff position and the brakes were applied intermittently. The aircraft overran the runway and ran into soft clay, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Airspeed-AS-57-Ambassador-2-G-ALZS
accident date: 14-09-1967
type: Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
registration: G-ALZS
accident date: 14-09-1967
registration: G-ALZS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxembourg-Findel Airport to London-Luton Airport as the crow flies is 522 km (326 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org