| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 OCT 1967 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-0467 |
| C/n / msn: | 3174 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dak To (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dak To Airfield, Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Cam Ranh Airport (VVCR), Vietnam |
Narrative:The C-130A Hercules transport plane hit a bulldozer that crossed the runway just as the airplane was taking off. The driver of the bulldozer was killed. The Hercules managed to get airborne and continued to Cam Ranh Bay where it landed safely. Damage to the airplane was deemed irreparable with the resources available.
Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.