Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 NOV 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-23
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:over Alamosa, CO (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Narrative:
En route over Alamosa a small explosion occurred in the rear baggage compartment, destroying three bags. A safe landing was carried out, 1 hour and 45 minutes later. The FBI arrested the man who was responsible for planting the homemade and crude explosive device on the plane.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share