UI Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332003

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1865
MSN: 3829
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Dak To Airfield -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a North Vietnamese mortar attack at Dak To. Two USAF Hercules aircraft were lost: 62-1865 (msn 3829) and 63-7827 (msn 3904).

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson