ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 XF702 Creag Bhan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 December 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XF702
MSN:
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:3814
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Creag Bhan (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed into Creag Bhan Hill following severe icing in cloud.

Sources:
» Evening Times 22 Dec 1967
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Avro Shackleton

  • 185 built
  • 25th loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org