Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 DEC 1967
Type:Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0547
C/n / msn: 4040
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:53 km (33.1 mls) NE of Dien Bien Phu (Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a leaflet dropping mission when it impacted a steep 60-degree slope of a north-northwest facing crescent shaped mountain at an elevation of 4780 ft.

Sources:
» The Last Mission of Combat Talon’s S-01 Crew / by Colonel John Gargus, USAF (Ret.)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share