CFIT Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 152144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331946

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152144
MSN: 185-5114
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km S of Saijo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
Crashed into 6200 ft-high Mount Kamgamori, about 100 km east-southeast of Iwakuni MCAS.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org
Uniontown Morning Herald January 20,1968

Location