ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-92C B-1018 Taipei
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 February 1968
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-92C
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: B-1018
MSN: 19175/339
First flight: 1966-11-19 (1 year 3 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 63
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) NW of Taipei (   Taiwan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Flightnumber: 010
Narrative:
The flight from Hong Kong to Taipei was commenced with a CAT Senior Pilot performing the functions of a pilot-in-command. The flight was cleared for a straight in ILS runway 10 approach. The aircraft descended below the glide slope. The radio altimeter sounded at 350 feet, but corrective action wasn't taken in time. The 727 touched down, rolled 200 m and became airborne again before striking trees and a farmhouse. The Senior Pilot was properly licensed but he was neither the assigned pilot-in-command nor a pilot under training on this flight.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
19 NOV 1966 N5093 Air America
03 JAN 1968 B-1018 Civil Air Transport

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Taipei-Songshan Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (502 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 7th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org