ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 44-76643 Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 February 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: 44-76643
MSN: 32975/16227
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by shell fire at Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, Vietnam.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org