ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) N525W Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 February 1968
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Millers Aviation
Registration: N525W
MSN: 20054
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
In poor weather conditions, blowing snow, the DC-3 suffered an engine failure on takeoff. The aircraft collided with trees.

Registration also quoted as N125H.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts, conditions - anti-icing/deicing equipment-improper operation of/or failed to use
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-carburetor
FACTORS:
weather - conditions conducive to carb./induction system icing
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org