Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAR 1968
Type:Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0594
C/n / msn: 20043
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khe Sanh (Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The tail of the Provider was hit by Vietcong mortar attack while the plane was on the runway on March 6. The damage was repairable, but the plane was hit by another mortar attack the day after, destroying the plane.

Events:

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share