Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 MAR 1968
Time:17:57 CST
Type:Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Ozark Air Lines
Registration: N970Z
C/n / msn: 45772/30
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:5172
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) N of St. Louis, MO (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 965
Narrative:
Approaching St. Louis runway 17, the Ozark DC-9 collided with Cessna 150F N8669G (operated by Interstate Airmotive) at 1100 feet msl. The Cessna crashed and the DC-9 landed safely.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The combination of: the inadequacy of current VFR separation standards in controlled airspace, the crew of the DC-9 not sighting the Cessna in time to avoid it, the absence of VFR traffic pattern procedures to enhance an orderly flow of landing aircraft, the local controller not assuring that important landing information issued to the Cessna was received and understood under the circumstances of a heavy traffic situation without radar assistance, and the Cessna crew's deviation from their traffic pattern instructions and/or their continuation to a critical point in the traffic pattern without informing the local controllerof the progress of the flight."

Sources:

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL to Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 219 km (137 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share