Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 1968
Time:03:10
Type:Lockheed P-3A-35-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151350
C/n / msn: 185-5063
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:320 km (200 mls) E off Okinawa [China Sea] (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA), Japan
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA), Japan
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted the water of the China Sea and broke in three pieces on impact. The wreckage sank to a depth of 1600 metres. Four crew members survived the accident.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share