Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1968
Type:Douglas R4D-3 (DC-3)
Operator:Aerovias Rojas
Registration: XA-GEV
C/n / msn: 7339
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mexico City (Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aguascalients Airport (AGU/MMAS), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into a wooded area while on the inaugurating service from Aguascalientes to Mexico City.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aguascalients Airport to Mexico City International Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2423rd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 202nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 240th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile