ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100 Hercules 64145 Islamabad-Chaklala Air Base (ISB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 April 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 64145
MSN: 4145
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Islamabad-Chaklala Air Base (ISB) (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Broke up in turbulence.
The aircraft was carrying supplies to the areas around Gilgit.

Classification:
Turbulence
Fuselage failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Scramble 249

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-100

  • 118 built
  • 3rd loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org