ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-595 South Vietnam
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 June 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-595
MSN: 20044
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within South Vietnam (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Provider veered off the runway upon landing and struck a parked helicopter.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org