ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed HC-130P Combat King 66-0214 Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 July 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed HC-130P Combat King
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0214
MSN: 4164
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A group of about nine Viet Cong soldiers infiltrated the U.S. Air Base at Tuy Hoa, firing rocket-propelled grenades and hurling satchel charges. Two C-130 Hercules planes were destroyed in the attack: 66-0214 (msn 4164) and 66-0218 (msn 4174).

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Lockheed-HC-130P-Combat-King-66-0214
accident date: 29-07-1968
type: Lockheed HC-130P Combat King
registration: 66-0214
accident date: 29-07-1968
registration: 66-0214

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org