ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N4634S Milwaukee, WI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 4 August 1968
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:North Central Airlines
Registration: N4634S
MSN: 176
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:25219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) SW of Milwaukee, WI (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Flightnumber: 261
Narrative:
North Central flight 261, a CV-580, collided in mid-air with Cessna 150 N8742S (Home Airmotive) at 2700 feet. The Cessna cabin remained attached to the Convair's forward baggage compartment. The Convair made a safe emergency landing at Milwaukee. The 3 Cessna occupants were killed. The Cessna was on a VFR flight from Lombard, IL to Sheboygan, WI.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability of the Convair 580 flight crew to detect the Cessna 150 visually in sufficient time to take evasive action, despite having been provided with three radar traffic advisories concerning the latter aircraft. Visual detection capabilities were substantially reduced by the heavy accumulation of insect smears on the forward windshield and direct vision windows of the Convair. Visibility was further reduced by haze, smoke and sunglare, and by the inconspicuous colour and lack of relative motion of the Cessna. Under these circumstances, the crew of the Convair should have requested a radar avoidance vector."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-69-4
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-N4634S
accident date: 04-08-1968
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N4634S

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 107 km (67 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org