Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina CF-FFY,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1968
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:British Columbia Forest Services
Registration: CF-FFY
MSN: 1842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnigan Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The PBY-5 was fighting a fire at Jarvis Lake, BC when it struck a tree and crashed. The airplane was making a low pass to release its load of water when it struck the tree.

Sources:

The Sun - Aug 10, 1968

Location