| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 AUG 1968 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-1018 |
| C/n / msn: | 43927 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Austin-Bergstrom AFB, TX (AUS) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.