ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando HC-AMC Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 September 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:ANDES - Aerolineas Nacionales del Ecuador
Registration: HC-AMC
MSN: 167
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA) (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 20 September 1968, p1+27

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Managua-Las Mercedes Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1629 km (1018 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org